This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the website https://giveaway.co.uk (the “Website”), which is run by Giveaway Online LTD (“Giveaway”), whose registered office address is, Wrexham Enterprise Hub, 11-13 Rhosddu Road, Wrexham , LL11 1AT (company number 11966824). All references in this Policy to “we”, “us”, and “our” are to Giveaway.

Giveaway recognises the importance of honest and responsible use of your personal information, and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains how Giveaway collects, uses and discloses personal information about you when you visit the Website, and when you contact Giveaway, whether by e-mail, post, telephone using the contact options on the Website. The information you provide to us through the Website will initially be collected by Giveaway, but may then be shared with other companies to the extent that it is necessary to do so for Giveaway to operate effectively.

It is important to Giveaway that you feel completely comfortable in visiting and using the Website.

DATA PROTECTION

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), the data controller is Giveaway.

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

On occasion, Giveaway processes your data with your consent (for example, when you agree that Giveaway may place cookies on your device or process or share information that you input into our website).

On other occasions, Giveaway processes your data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you (for example, if you win a prize in a Giveaway or where we are required to do this by law, e.g. to comply with record keeping obligations).

Giveaway also processes your data when it is in Giveaway’s legitimate interests to do this, and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights (including, for example, when Giveaway shares data with our affiliates). In most cases, the information that Giveaway processes about you is required to deal with your request or registration, or is required by law, or is necessary for the exercise of Giveaway’s legitimate business interests and needs, in which case special care is taken to safeguard your rights and to ensure any such use is proportionate.

Giveaway may also convert personal information into anonymous data and use it (normally on an aggregated statistical basis) for research and analysis to improve Giveaway’s performance.

PERSONAL INFORMATION GIVEAWAY COLLECTS FROM YOU

If you want to contact Giveaway or to use our service, you will need to provide us with additional personal information so that we can liaise with you and deal with your entry, request, query or application. If you do choose to provide Giveaway with your personal information, Giveaway will collect that information for our own use and for the purposes described in this Policy.

Where you choose to provide personal details to Giveaway, we may collect, store and process the following personal information from you:

• If you create an account, your password, e-mail address and your full name (telephone is optional)

• The reason for your contact, which may be an enquiry, a request or enquiry on behalf of someone else, providing a comment, or details in relation to a possible or existing competition  

• Your contact and marketing preferences  

• If you take a survey or interact with us in various other ways – demographics information and information about subjects that may interest you  

• Standard internet and website log information and details of patterns about how visitors behave on our Website. The information we may collect includes information about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer (or other electronic Internet-enabled device), your access times, the website that referred you to us, the Web pages you request and the date and time of those requests

• where you “like” us or make posts on our pages on social networking websites.  

This information will be collected primarily from you as information voluntarily provided to us, but we may also collect it where lawful to do so from (and combine it with information from) public sources, third party service providers, individuals whom you have indicated have agreed for you to provide their personal information, government, tax or law enforcement agencies, and other third parties. We may also collect personal information about you from your use of other company services.

USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Giveaway may use information about you for purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you on our Website or with our services. For example, we may use information about you for the following purposes, all of which we believe to be in our legitimate business interests:

Reasons why we use the data type Legal grounds for using the data
Register you as a Giveaway customer
Identity, Contact, Profile, Social
Performance of a contract with you
Enable you to log-in to your Giveaway account
Identity, Contact, Social
Performance of a contract with you
Enable you to participate in a Giveaway competition
Identity, Contact, Financial, Surprise
Performance of a contract with you
To process payments which you make through the website
Identity, Contact, Financial
Performance of a contract with you
Arrange for the delivery of your prize if you have won a competition
Identity, Contact, Surprise
Performance of a contract with you
For internal administration and record keeping purposes
All
Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for effective business administration and service provision)
Notify you of changes to our Privacy Policy, our Terms and Conditions or other changes to our services or products
Identity, Contact
Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
Answer your enquiries which may involve contacting you by post, e-mail or phone
Identity, Contact
Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure our customers are informed and satisfied with our services)
Get in touch with you about relevant Giveaway competitions, products and services
Identity, Contact, Profile
Identity, Contact, Profile

Consent
ContentContact you about third party products and services which we believe may be relevant to you or pass your details on to third parties to contact you directly about the same (in each case, only where you have indicated you would like to hear about these)
Identity, Contact, Profile
Consent
Improve and personalise your experience of the website by delivering more relevant content and advertising whilst you browse
Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, improve our website and overall user experience and inform our marketing strategy)
Administer the Giveaway website, including website trouble shooting, testing and analysis and to enable you to participate in interactive features of our website
All
Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that our website is fully functional and operating in the most effective way for you)
Verify your identity and detect fraud and security issues
All
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to prevent and detect fraudulent activity, security incidents and criminal activity)
Give you the opportunity to provide us with feedback through reviews and surveys
Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, promote new products and services, obtain feedback from customers to improve our services)

 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will be made available for the purposes mentioned above (or as otherwise notified to you from time to time), on a ‘need-to-know’ basis and only to responsible management, human resources, accounting, legal, audit, compliance, information technology and other Giveaway staff who properly need to know these details for their functions within Giveaway. Please note that certain individuals who will see your personal information may not be based at Giveaway or in your country of residence (please see below).

We may share personal information within Giveaway as needed for reasonable management, analysis, planning and decision making, including in relation to taking decisions regarding the expansion and promotion of our service offering and for use by Giveaway for the other purposes described in this Policy.

Your personal information may also be made available to third parties (within or outside Giveaway) providing relevant services under contract to Giveaway (see below for further details), such as credit and debit card processors, auditors and compliance managers, provider or call centres and IT hosting and IT maintenance providers. These companies may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf. Subject to your consent when entering a charity prize draw or raffle, Giveaway may also share your personal data via secure transfer to any specified third party organisations. Those organisations will process that data for their own respective purposes, and will become the controller of that personal data. Giveaway has put in place various security and data privacy measures, inclusive in scope of such third parties, in order to protect personal information and shall seek to comply with applicable legal requirements.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA that work for us or for one of our providers. This may include staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of any contract with you, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

We may disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law and for tax or other purposes. Personal information may also be released to external parties in response to legal process, and when required to comply with laws, or to enforce our agreements, corporate policies, and terms of use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Giveaway, our employees, agents, customers, and others, as well as to parties to whom you authorise Giveaway to release your personal information.

We will not sell your personal information to any third party other than as part of any restructuring of Giveaway or sale of the business.

WHAT CHOICES DOES GIVEAWAY OFFER YOU WITH REGARD TO DIRECT MARKETING?

Giveaway may wish to provide you with information about new products, services, promotions and offers which may be of interest to you, and may invite you to take part in market research or request feedback on our products and services. This communication may occur by e-mail, telephone, post, social media or SMS. We will obtain your consent and advise you of how to opt-out of receiving such communications where we are required to do so in accordance with applicable law.

WHAT SAFEGUARDS ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Giveaway takes reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification of personal information. While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused by the specific negligence of Giveaway, or our agents.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE TO REVIEW AND AMEND YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You have the right to review and access your personal information held by Giveaway.

You also have the right to ask us to rectify, block, complete and delete your personal information, to restrict its use, and to ‘port’ your personal information (that is, to ask us to provide it to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to transmit it directly to another organisation).

In addition, you have the right to request further information about the handling of your personal information.

If you wish to do so, or to notify Giveaway of a change in your details, please contact contact@giveaway.co.uk and/or post to Giveaway.co.uk, Wrexham Enterprise Hub, 11-13 Rhosddu Road, Wrexham, LL11 1AT.

There are exceptions to these rights, however. For example, access to personal information may be denied in some circumstances if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. In addition, we may be able to retain data even if you withdraw your consent, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process and store your data.

If you have a question about the use of your personal information, or wish to file a complaint about it, please contact us using the contact details set out above.

Finally, if you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to the data protection authorities.

KEEPING YOU INFORMED

When we store your information, we do so for as long as necessary to (i) fulfil the specific purposes set out in this notice for which your personal information was collected and (ii) to comply with our legal obligations or enforce our legal rights.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies for certain areas of the Website. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Cookies help us improve the Website, and your experience of them. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our websites, to recognise you as a returning visitor and to tailor your experience of the Website according to your preferences. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. We may also use cookies for targeting and/or advertising purposes. We may use Web beacons on our Website, or in our e-mails. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage of group websites and to tell if an e-mail has been opened and acted upon. Further details about cookie purposes and types are below. To delete or block cookies through your browser settings at any time, and for more general information about cookies including the difference between session and persistent cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We also use Google Analytics on the Website to collect information about your online activity on the Site, such as the Web pages you visit and the links you click on the Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited.

For more information about the information gathered using Google Analytics please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. You can prevent these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site. You may download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookie Name Expiration Period Purpose
Google Analytics
2 Years
Analytical/Performance
Google Ad-words
2 Years
Analytical/Performance
Paypal
N/A
Security
Instagram
9 Years
Targeting
Facebook
9 Years
Targeting
Django 
11 Months
Security

 You can manage your settings and block cookies/tracking technologies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

COOKIE SETTINGS

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices as laid out in this privacy policy.

You can usually choose to set your browser to warn you when a cookie is being sent or to remove or reject cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, it will affect many features or services on our Website.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

We keep this Policy under regular review. We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. The date at the top of this Policy will be updated accordingly.

We encourage you to check the date of this Policy when you visit the Website for any updates or changes. We will notify you of any modified versions of this Policy that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information.

CONTACTING US

If you would like to discuss this policy, please contact us via email at contact@giveaway.co.uk, or by post at:

Giveaway.co.uk
Wrexham Enterprise Hub
11-13 Rhosddu Road
Wrexham
LL11 1AT

×

Basket